Instrumental Eisteddfod Results 2022

Thursday, 16 Jun 2022

Amazing results from our BDC primary and secondary students at the Instrumental section of the Eisteddfod this year. The Instrumental sections actually went over 3 days and in every section, we had BDC students or groups enter with all students receiving a place. Julius Taylor has also been invited back to perform at the Gala Concert which is a showcase of the best Eisteddfod performances across all sections - piano, instrumental, choir, vocal, drama and dance.

Instrumental Eisteddfod Results 2022

Schools Instrumental Sections - Primary Schools - One Piece - 25 students
Highly Commended - BDC Superstrings

Schools Instrumental Sections - High Schools - One Piece - 5-25 students
Highly Commended - BDC Highly Strung

Schools Instrumental Sections - Year 9/10 Music Class Group
Highly Commended - BDC World Options

Schools Instrumental Sections - Year 11/12 Music Class Group
Highly Commended - BDC Year 12

Instrumental Solos - Novice 10 years and under (less than 12 months tuition)
Highly Commended - Claude Taylor (year 3)
Highly Commended - Devarat Chavan (year 2)

Instrumental Solos - Novice 12 years and under (less than 12 months)
3rd place - Daniel Vivas-Gutierrez (year 6)

Instrumental Solos - Strings: Prior to 1900 - 10 years and under
1st place - Sophia Walraven (year 5)
Highly Commended - Claude Taylor (year 3)
Highly Commended - Phoebe Tobin (year 5)

Instrumental Solos - Woodwind / Brass: Prior to 1900 - 12 years and under
Highly Commended - Simon Vivas-Gutierrez (year 6)

Instrumental Solos - Strings: Post 1900 - 10 years and under
Highly Commended - Sophia Walraven (year 5)

Instrumental Solos - Strings: Post 1900 - 12 years and under
Highly Commended - Daniel Vivas-Gutierrez (year 6)

Instrumental Solos - Woodwind / Brass: post 1900 - 12 years and under
2nd place - Simon Vivas-Gutierrez (year 6)
Highly Commended - Katie Hodgson (year 7)

Instrumental Solos - Strings: Preliminary and 1st Grade or equivalent
Highly Commended - Claude Taylor (year 3)

Instrumental Solos - Strings: 2nd Grade and 3rd Grade or equivalent
Highly Commended - Daniel Vivas-Gutierrez (year 6)

Instrumental Solos - Woodwind / Brass: 2nd grade and 3rd grade or equivalent
Highly Commended - Ila Greenaway (year 7)

Instrumental Solos - Woodwind / Brass: 4th grade and 5th grade or equivalent
1st place - Katie Hodgson (year 7)

Instrumental Solos - Strings: Prior to 1900 - 14 years and under
1st place - Julius Taylor (year 7)

Instrumental Solos - Woodwind / Brass: Prior to 1900 - 14 years and under
Highly Commended - Amelie Howard (year 8)

Instrumental Solos - Woodwind / Brass: Post 1900 - 14 years and under
1st place - Amelie Howard (year 8)
Highly Commended - Ila Greenaway (year 7)

Instrumental Solos - Strings: Prior to 1900 - 16 years and under
1st place - Marisol Taylor (year 10)

Instrumental Solos - Woodwind / Brass: Prior to 1900 - 16 years and under
1st place - Tilly Howard (year 11)

Instrumental Solos - Strings: 6th grade and 7th grade or equivalent
2nd place - Julius Taylor (year 7)

Instrumental Solos - Strings: 8th Grade and Higher
Highly Commended - Marisol Taylor (year 10)

Instrumental Solos - Woodwind / Brass: 6th Grade and 7th Grade or equivalent
1st place - Camble Scott (year 9)

Instrumental Solos - Woodwind / Brass: 8th Grade and Higher
1st place - Tilly Howard (year 11)

Instrumental Solos - Woodwind / Brass: Post 1900 - 16years and under
1st place - Tilly Howard (year 11)

Instrumental Championships - Junior Eisteddfod Championship - 14 years and under Wind Instrument, Two contrasting pieces
3rd place - Amelie Howard

Instrumental Championships - Junior Eisteddfod Championship - 14 years and under String Instrument, Two contrasting pieces
2nd place - Julius Taylor (year 7)

Instrumental Championships - Senior Eisteddfod Championship - 20 years and under, any instrument, 2 contrasting pieces
2nd place - Tilly Howard (year 11)
3rd place - Camble Scott (year 9)

MAJOR AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

Coffs Harbour Eisteddfod Wind Scholarship
Amelie Howard (year 8)

Inspired Performance Award
Tilly Howard (year 11)

SSO (Sydney Symphony Orchestra) Educational Excellence Award
Camble Scott (year 9)

Coffs Harbour String Scholarship
Marisol Taylor (year 10)